CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 D81290

Lawrence R. Pilon
Hodes & Pilon
22 North Dearborn Street, Suite 2204
Chicago IL 60602-3109

RE: The tariff classification of hunting blinds from Canada.

Dear Mr Pilon:

In your letter dated June 17, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Game Tracker, Inc. The merchandise consists of a hunting blind identified as the Game Tracker "pop-up Blind," model 9708, made of 100% polyester with a spring steel frame that folds to a 24" diameter by 3" thick disk. The blind measures 57"L x 57"W x 64"H in a set up condition. It has a D-style zippered door and three "window" openings with zippers.

It is our position the subject hunting blind has been designed and manufactured with a single purpose in mind - to meet the concealment needs of gun hunters - and is made to specifications which particularly adapt it to that end. It is not substantially serviceable for any other purpose. Consequently, we believe the tariff provision for hunting equipment in heading 9506 of the tariff schedules most accurately addresses this merchandise.

The applicable subheading for the Game Tracker pop-up Blind, model 9708, will be 9507.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Fishing rods, fish hooks and other line fishing tackle; fish landing nets, butterfly nets and similar nets; decoy birds' ... and similar hunting or shooting equipment; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The general rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division